Determine your Eligibility Today

Membership Number: R515301 

Amro Hayek, RCIC

Family Class Sponsorship for those Residing in Canada (Excluding Quebec)

The Financial requirements for Canada Family Class Sponsorship for those residing in Canada (excluding Quebec) are as follows:

A sponsor must demonstrate a level of income that meets the minimum necessary income or low-income cut-off (LICO) for a given family size, as established by Statistics Canada. The sponsor is freed from this requirement if:

  • The individual requiring sponsorship is the spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner of the Canadian sponsor; or

  • The individual requiring sponsorship is the dependent child of the Canadian sponsor.

To determine if the sponsor's total income is sufficient, one must deduct the following from the total family income:

  • Workmen's compensation board payments, except for permanent disabilities;

  • Payments from provincial or municipal sources for welfare assistance;

  • Payments from federal, provincial, or municipal sources for employment training, or for any social or welfare benefits which are not of a fixed and continuing nature; and

  • All debts.

If the Sponsor is unable to demonstrate a financial ability to provide for the essential needs of the immigrant, his or her spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner may act as a co-signer, if:

Their combined income meets the minimum necessary income; and

The co-signer meets all the other sponsorship requirements of a valid sponsor.

 Family Class Sponsorship for those Residing in Quebec

Financial requirements for Canada Family Class Sponsorship for those residing in Quebec are as follows.

A Canadian sponsor residing in Quebec must demonstrate a level of income that meets the minimum income for a given family size, as established by the Quebec government in the chart below. The sponsor is free from this requirement if:

  • The individual requiring sponsorship is the spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner of the Canadian sponsor; or

  • The individual requiring sponsorship is the dependent child of a Canadian sponsor.

The sponsor must be able to prove a steady income and one that has consistently exceeded the low income cut-off over the last 12 months.

How can we help you?

Our dedicated team is here to help you.

Our team of specialists will be happy to help you determine exactly what your best options are to achieve your immigration goals.

Assess yourself FREE

Our dedicated advisors will help you to achieve your immigration goals quicker and efficient way.

Go to top