Determine your Eligibility Today

Membership Number: R515301 

Amro Hayek, RCIC

The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa allows the parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to come to Canada as visitors for a period of up to two consecutive years at a time without having to renew their status.

The visa can remain valid for up to 10 years, allowing for re-entry during this period of time. The Super Visa presents older generations of a family to visit loved ones in Canada for an extended period without work rights.

Who Can Apply for the Super Visa?

Parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents may be eligible to apply for the Super Visa. The applicants cannot be inadmissible to Canada on the basis of health or security, and they may be required to meet specific conditions set forth by the visa office through which they will be applying.

It is important to note that no dependents can be included on this application. Only parents or grandparents, together with their spouses or common-law partners, may be included on an application for the Super Visa.

Applicants from TRV and TRV-Exempt Countries

The Super Visa is ideal for parents and grandparents living in countries that require a Temporary Residence Visa (TRV) for entry to Canada. By obtaining the super visa, they will be able to travel freely between Canada and their country of residence without the worry and hassle of regularly re-applying for a TRV.

Applicants from TRV-exempt countries can also greatly benefit from this new provision. They may apply using the same application process. Instead of being issued a visa, however, they will be given an official letter from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that will authorize their visits to Canada for up to two years at a time.

To learn whether you require a TRV in order to visit Canada, click here.

The Application Process

The application process is similar to that for a regular TRV. However, additional documentation is required to ensure that the parents and grandparents will be well supported during their time in Canada. This requirement includes:

  • A letter of invitation from the child or grandchild residing in Canada;

  • Documents that prove the child or grandchild meets the Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) minimum (see below);

  • Proof of parental relationship with child or grandchild, such as a birth certificate that names him or her as a parent; and

  • Proof of medical insurance coverage for at least one year with a Canadian insurance company.

How can we help you?

Our dedicated team is here to help you.

Our team of specialists will be happy to help you determine exactly what your best options are to achieve your immigration goals.

Assess yourself FREE

Our dedicated advisors will help you to achieve your immigration goals quicker and efficient way.

Go to top