To be eligible for Canadian citizenship, applicants must meet certain criteria.
In order to be eligible for Canadian citizenship, the following requirements must be met:

Applicants must have Canadian permanent resident status and have lived in Canada for at least four years (1,460 days) out of the past six years before applying (unless there are exceptional circumstances).

     Children under 18 must also have permanent resident status, but do not have to satisfy the four year requirement.

Applicants must be at least 18 years of age.
     For children under 18 years, the application can be made by the child's parent, adoptive parent, or legal guardian, who is already a Canadian citizen or who is in the process of applying for citizenship at the same time.
Applicants must be able to speak either one or both of Canada's two official languages (English or French) well enough to communicate in Canadian society.
    Individuals between the ages of 14 and 64 must submit proof of language proficiency. See below for details.
Applicants cannot have a criminal history considered prohibitive to granting Canadian citizenship (as decided by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada).
Applicants must be aware the rights and responsibilities of citizens and have a basic knowledge of Canada's geography, political system and history.
Applicants must submit a formal application to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC, formerly CIC) and pay a government processing fee and a right of citizenship fee.
Eligible candidates can apply for Canadian citizenship. Once approved, they will be required to take a citizenship test (for applicants between 14 and 64). Successful applicants must then attend a citizenship ceremony where they receive a certificate of Canadian citizenship and officially become new Canadian citizens.

As of June 11, 2015, candidates applying for citizenship are subject to new regulations outlined in the table below. However, these regulations may be changed again in the near future.

Go to top