Determine your Eligibility Today

Membership Number: R515301 

Amro Hayek, RCIC

Quebec Business/Investor Immigration

The Quebec Business/Investor Immigration programs of Canadian immigration are available to individuals who have acquired entrepreneurial, investor, or self-employed experience and wish to settle in the province of Quebec.

All applicants under the Quebec Business/Investor programs must show that they are capable of becoming economically established in Canada with the intention of settling in the province of Quebec following acceptance. Upon provincial approval, candidates will receive a Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificat de sélection du Québec, or CSQ). The CSQ is the official document issued by the government of Quebec that allows an individual to acquire a Canadian Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa once health and security aspects of the process have been completed.

There are three programs within Quebec Business/Investor Immigration, each with its own requirements and selection process:

  • Quebec Investor Program

To qualify as an investor, an individual must have a net worth of at least CAD$1.6 million, have managerial experience and be willing to make a government-secured investment of CAD$800,000 for a period of five years. Financing of this investment is available through Canadian financial institutions.

CanadaVisa.com and the Campbell Cohen Law Firm has partnered with Quebec Investment Consultation and Management Services (QICMS) to provide first-class, personalized, trustworthy and confidential services to investors with business and/or senior management experience. To learn more about this unique investment opportunity, click here.

  • Quebec Entrepreneur Program

To qualify as an entrepreneur, an individual must have a net worth of at least CAD$300,000, have managerial experience in a business that they either owned or controlled, and be willing and able to establish or acquire a business in Quebec which will create at least one incremental job in Quebec. Note: This program remains open for eligible applicants with advanced intermediate French ability.

  • Quebec Self-Employed Person Program

To qualify as a self-employed person, an individual must have a net worth of at least CAD$100,000 and must have work experience in the profession or trade that he or she intends to practice in Quebec. Note: This program has capped out and remains closed at this time.

 

 

How can we help you?

Our dedicated team is here to help you.

Our team of specialists will be happy to help you determine exactly what your best options are to achieve your immigration goals.

Assess yourself FREE

Our dedicated advisors will help you to achieve your immigration goals quicker and efficient way.

Go to top